[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change NIC setting to 100 to Auto

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to change the NIC settings from 100 to Auto, Auto_negotiation Yes without restarting the  Linux Machine.

0
Comment
Question by:bennisabraham
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 20102070
you can do that with mii-tool

 mii-tool -F 100baseTx-HD

here you have an examples.
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-change-the-speed-and-duplex-settings-of-an-ethernet-card/

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20102159
or ethtool...

ethtool -s eth0 autoneg on
0
 

Author Comment

by:bennisabraham
ID: 20102198
What should I do with the /etc/modules.conf

Can I remove this line in module.conf
options eth0 line_speed=1000 auto_speed=0 full_duplex=1.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 20102224
yes you need to remove this line to NOT_FORCE the nic to that this
0
 

Author Comment

by:bennisabraham
ID: 20102249
I want to be very specific, I am going to follow these steps

1. Removing  this line in /etc/modules.conf
    options eth0 line_speed=100 auto_speed=0 full_duplex=1.
2. eth0 -s ethtool -s eth0 autoneg on
3. Service network restart
4. chkconfig network on

 Will this work and can i change it to Gig Connection
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 2000 total points
ID: 20102299
the step2 is wrong i think..

change eth0 -s ethtool -s eth0 autoneg on for
ethtool -s eth0 autoneg on


and read the link that i posted before
0