?
Solved

Cleaning the registry on multiple machine in an Enterprise

Posted on 2007-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
What is a good registry cleaner that can be used in a medium sized network of about 100 workstations running windows XP? Ultimately we would like to install the program centrally and run it on workstations as needed.
0
Comment
Question by:ASMTEXAS
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20102098
I have tried "system machanic" and have found it to be very good. It has won awards as well by cnet and pc computing.
http://www.iolo.com/sm/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 500 total points
ID: 20102672
Commercial Products:

jv16 PowerTools : http://www.macecraft.com/

They offer a commercial site license.

Registry Drill: http://www.easydesksoftware.com/regdrill.htm

RegVac: http://www.regvac.com/

Freeware:

EasyCleaner: http://personal.inet.fi/business/toniarts/ecleane.htm
0