[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting a USB kbd/mouse through a KVM box

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've got several computers that share screen, keyboard and mouse through an old-facshioned KVM box that accepts round connectors only. I now have a new Dell desktop where the only connections for kbd and mouse is USB. I'd like to share through the KVM box like all my other computers, is it possible?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 1500 total points
ID: 20102649
You may be able to get it to work with USB to PS2 adapters, but you most likely need a new KVM that handles both USB and ps2. They cost a bit though.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 20130573
Ok, I had some time to kill today...boss is out of town :-).  I took a Belkin USB Dual PS/2 Adapter similar to the products listed below and hooked it to my PS/2 KVM cables and then put the USB plug into a desktop pc.

I was able to use both the keyboard and the mouse.  The PS/2 cables from the KVM were plugged into the adapter and the usb plug went into a USB port on the pc.

Everything worked fine.

A local CompUSA or Best Buy or other computer parts store should have what you need.

http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?pfp=SEARCH&Ntt=ps2+to+usb+keyboard&N=0&Dx=mode+matchall&Nty=1&D=ps2+to+usb+keyboard&Ntk=All&product_code=50194803

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=7334306&st=ps2+to+usb&lp=1&type=product&cp=1&id=1118845445350

You should be able to do this very cheaply.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 20130595
Ooops.  Didn't realize you were on British time.  Not sure what stores you have across the pond.

Also, the desktop I tested with was a Dell d530.  Not as new as yours of course but still a Dell.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 20130706
ScottCha, I did find one easily in the Old Country. I am now waiting for extra memory for the Dell before I start things up and experimen. I'll let both of you know how it goes within a week. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 20207441
...or two! Sorry but reality has caved in my schedule...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 20334638
I tried it but the keyboard and mouse were of the wrong type. Thanks anyway
0