?
Solved

PDF generation class not working in PHP5

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
We are having some problem in generating PDF file using PHP5 and MySQL-5. PDF file is not generating.

We are using PDF Generation Class. It is working on PHP4 but not working on PHP5. Is there any changes required in php.ini file for PHP5.

We made following changes in php.ini file for PHP5,
enable_dl                           On            On
disable_functions              no value    no value

But, still it is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:navtarainc
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
str_kani earned 1000 total points
ID: 20108758
what about this one?

;extension=php_pdf.dll

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 1000 total points
ID: 21588952
What class are you using ? I use fpdf from http://fpdf.org.

I had to make a few changes to make this PHP5 E_STRICT safe, but nothing significant.

Can you show us some code that you are using to generate the PDF?

Are you getting any errors? Are you suppressing errors?

Try adding ...

error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors', 1);

at the top of your PDF generating script. See what errors it makes.
0