[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Excel Files

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi Experts,
A user's hard disk was formated but i  managed to recover the data back using Easy Recovery Professional but unfortunately all the excel files which i recovered can can open.They are opening in a format which can't be recognised or they are just blank sheets.Is there a tool i can use to repair the files?
Any help will be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kanyimbo
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:trifecta2k
ID: 20102132
I've haven't used it, but you can try this:
http://recover-xls-file.qarchive.org
Maybe it will recover a better version of the file

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20102153
Have you checked the sizes of the files? If they are all the same sizes then probably something either went wrong with the recovery or you recovered files which were stale. I'd rerun a recovery software (I use getdataback, it has usually done the best job). Scan the disk with it, then if the files look OK register it so you can copy the files off.

http://runtime.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:kanyimbo
ID: 20102346
I tried GetDataBack but all the file recovered were empty.It's only Easy Recovery Professional which recovered file but they are corrupt.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20102597
Then I'm afraid there isn't much you can do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295501
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kanyimbo
ID: 20303659
GetBackData did not work.I also tried using Easy Recovery and Final Data Enterprise but they all couldn't recover the data
0