?
Solved

Mounting Windows XP filesystems from Solaris 10

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We've got a user who'd like to mount some of the directories from his Windows XP
Professional system on his Solaris 10 system.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick_Baldwin
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 20102385
You have to look at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=896c9688-601b-44f1-81a4-02878ff11778&DisplayLang=en
This will enable Windows XP to become NFS server
Another option is to install samba whose smbclient will act as ftp client to windows shares.
Normal Linux is able to mount windows shares directly, solaris is not.
There are other products too, but they cost money.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20106736
Hi,

I agree to gheist recommendation for using NFS.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno P.S.
Hanno P.S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 20107130
I'd also recommend using Microsoft's "Windows Services for UNIX" (although it should be named correctly "Unix Services for Windows" as it adds Unix-Tools and daemons to Windows PCs
0