Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mapped network drives naming issue

Posted on 2007-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have recently migrated from a windows 2000 server to SBS 2003.  In the process I did a backup of all my data folders and restored them to the new server.  After remapping all network drives for users, the new mapped network drives still state that they are connected to the old server on the network drive properties but in fact they are connected to the new server.  

eg: Admin on 'Server' (M:) reconnedted to Admin on 'SBSserver' still shows in my computer as Admin on 'Server' (M:) but connects to the new server.

It is connecting to the correct server as the shares are no longer available on the old server.  It is just confusing to users and I would like to correct it.  
0
Comment
Question by:egrotjahn
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 20102991

Add the Net use command to delete the old mappings to your login script:

If exist f: net use f: /delete /y - do this for each drive and insert before the new mappings command.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20120585
What do you mean by "migrated from a windows 2000 server to SBS 2003"?  How exactly did you "migrate"?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0