?
Solved

Manager for Interbase DB + Connection information

Posted on 2007-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hey there guys,

I am migrating a application of mine from a MS Access DB to an Interbase DB for obviouse reasons. My issue is that i need this to be as easy as it is to build a Access DB. I need a good Interbase / Firebird Manager Application that will allow me to visually build tables and columns and input data.

I have been loking at:
IBDataWorks
Marathon

Could someone recommend a good development application for me to build a Interbase/Firebird DB with.

Also!

Once i have built this i will be conecting my application to it, currently iuse Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0 to connect to my Access DB, what would be used to connect to a Interbase DB?

Nugs
0
Comment
Question by:Nugs
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 1200 total points
ID: 20102821
my first choice is DevStudio from www.sqlly.com
my second is DBworkbench from http://www.upscene.com/

both have a free trial

I'm not an expert in the Microsoft.jet area but I believe there is an oledb method available for interbase.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 20102839
Try with these products that support interbase:
Database Workshop 5.52 : http://database-workshop.download-823-27456.datapicks.com/
Database Tour 5.3: http://database-tour.download-572-23852.datapicks.com/
CASE Studio 2 v 2.23: http://case-studio-2.download-627-33360.datapicks.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 20102857
Does DevStudio allow you to enter data too?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 20103239
yes, both directly into a grid or using insert statements
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 20103347
Can someone explain this to me a little... Interbase/Firebird databases require a database server to run the database?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 20103442
yes, with access you just write to the file,as interbase/firebird are true client/server databases there is a process on the server that you talk to, that process is the only process that then updates the file on the disk, In particular the database file must not be on a shared drive, it won't work
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 20103794
ok this was helpfull:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download and Install the Firebird application (as superserver and service) into %systemdrive%\fbsql I installed into d:\fbsql, and I will use this as my example, you may have another. I believe the default is c:\Program Files\Firebird SQL. When I installed I basically selected all the defaults except for my install path.
after install start service


Go to Start, Run, and open cmd promt:
cd d:\fbsql
bin\gsec -user sysdba -password masterkey -database
localhost:d:\fbsql\security.fdb

Once in GSEC... you have a prompt: GSEC>
GSEC> Add dbuser -pw yourpassword -fname fullname
GSEC> display
GSEC> quit

Next open the sample database:
bin\isql localhost:d:\fbsql\examples\employee.fdb -u dbuser -p
yourpassword

Now lets create mydb, you now have a prompt: SQL>
SQL>create database 'localhost:d:\fbsql\mydb.fdb';
SQL>exit;

You now have a new database created and you should be able to log in like so:
d:\fbsql\bin\isql localhost:d:\fbsql\mydb.fdb -u dbuser -p yourpassword

- OR - from a remote host (if you installed the client)

pathto\isql servername:d:\fbsql\mydb.fdb -u dbuser -p yourpassword
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So now i have Db and access to it... i used the trail version of DevStudio to add some tables and columns... Now i have created a new projects and what to make a connection to my DB... Is there a specific DataProvider ineed to use to do this?

Nugs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 20104906
ok for anyone interested in how to setup Firebird for use with Visual Studio it is a super tricky process, and after MUCH searching around for information, i can across this walkthrough... the best by far:

http://codemuch.com/node/3

Files you will need to get this done can be loaced at:
http://www.ibphoenix.com/main.nfs?a=ibphoenix&page=ibp_download_dotnet

Don't forget to download and install: DDEX Provider for Visual Studio 2005

Hope that help,

Nugs
0