[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 - no longer able to connect to internet.

Posted on 2007-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Win 2000 - no longer able to connect to internet thru LAN but still able to connect to company network thru LAN. Need to reslove this as quickly as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:1wildwes
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20102761
is this a static ip or dynamic? What dns is setup? Is it a memeber of the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1wildwes
ID: 20102855
It is static, it is a member of the domain, I'm not sure what the DNS setup is.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20102867
I would check the dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:1wildwes
ID: 20102921
I've checked all settings I can think of? What specifically are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20102943
ok go to the command prompt

type in ipconfig/flushdns
ipconfig/registerdns

0
 

Author Comment

by:1wildwes
ID: 20103060
Did that - still not able to connect - message that errors will be reported in Event viewer in 15 minutes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20103225
can you ping yahoo.com from the command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:1wildwes
ID: 20103263
Not able to ping yahoo.com or www.yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 20103772
1) can you ping from another machine, get the IP , and try to ping by IP on the non-functioning one.

That will determine if it is DNS related or not.

also


What I like to do on any network problem....Is to reset it ALL....

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh firewall reset
netsh winsock reset

Then remove ALL NIC's from the device manager..
In the Device Manager, select View>Show Hidden Devices

(If the Show Hidden devices is not presetn, do the following command from a command prompt..)

start>run>cmd
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

More information on that command here....
Device Manager does not display devices that are not connected to the Windows XP-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317518/en-us


Go back to Network Adapters, and make sure your adapters are all gone, including any older ones. (there will be several ' miniport' devices that are not able to be uninstalled....)
Once they are all gone, reboot and let Windows reinstall them...

Thats a total rebuild of your network connections, to hopefully correct any problems with Basic connectivity.

for wiin 2003 Server  How to remove and reinstall TCP/IP on a Windows Server 2003 domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325356/en-us
0