Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Show same screen on dual monitor

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, just got a dual monitor pc with a video card that allows me to easily view two diff applications/screens on the two monitors. My question is, how do use the second monitor as a projector if you will, to show the same image/window as my primary screen? That way i can have one monitor facing the visitor in my office and the other towards me and we can both see the same screen. Am very new to hw stuff so please provide detailed instructions if possible. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mc7560
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 20102864
Probably easiest way is to do that with hardware. Get a VGA splitter like this one: http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat%5Fid=2820&sku=29610
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 1500 total points
ID: 20102879

Right click on your Windows Desktop then click Properties.  Click the Settings Tab then the Advanced button.  Click the Tab that is labled for your Graphics Card (mine is Intel) then click th eProperties button.   You should see an option for Dual Display - Clone - select this, Clcik Apply and then OK.  You should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:floored1585
ID: 20190697
Yep the key words you are looking for here are Clone or Mirror.  2PiFL is pointing you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 20208826
Yeah, I agree with the others. I didn't know about the clone option.
0