?
Solved

IE7 takes up 100 percent of the CPU

Posted on 2007-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have already used dial - a - fix, and windows update repair tool to re-install IE7 - and IE7 worked fine. As soon as I restarted it, it would freeze and still take up 100 percent of the CPU. This is all still happening after I have Scanned externally, and scanned locally in safe mode and removed everything. IEXPLORE is the process that is taking up all of the CPU
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20102837
i have seen this issue and it turned out to be a missing/bad graphics driver. i  suggest installing the latest graphics driver for your system

another suggestion is to look at event viewer to see if your computer is registering any errors in the application log

does the problem also happen in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20102858
Hello jeffiepoo,

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 20111212
Need to find out what sub process is hogging the CPU.....

Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Double click iexplore.exe. Then Select the Threads tab, and see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU, and then select it by double clicking it....and copying/pasting the call stack here.....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20124329
jeffiepoo, any update?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trytothink
ID: 20590799
I have this problem also.  Here's the stack:

ntkrnlpa.exe+0x6dbeb
ntkrnlpa.exe!MmIsDriverVerifying+0xa30
hal.dll+0x2ef2
ntkrnlpa.exe!KeSynchronizeExecution+0x10f
ntdll.dll!KiFastSystemCallRet
IEFRAME.dll!Ordinal101+0x35c3
IEFRAME.dll!Ordinal300+0xfbf2
IEFRAME.dll!Ordinal101+0x341
IEFRAME.dll!Ordinal101+0x28f
IEFRAME.dll!Ordinal101+0x13f
iexplore.exe+0x1464
iexplore.exe+0x12ff
kernel32.dll!RegisterWaitForInputIdle+0x49
0