Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installation: Bad interpreter

Posted on 2007-10-18
12
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to install a program off of a DVD to Fedora 6.  I follow the program's given instructions, which are to go into the media and type ". install.sh".  When I do this I get the following error:

bash: /media/DVD_02/Disk1/InstData/VM/install.bin: /bin/sh: bad interpreter: Permission denied

However, if I copy the contents of the DVD to a directory and run the install.sh, it begins fine.  However, due to some other complication of the installation excpecting to run off of the DVD I cannot complete the installation.

Why does it work out of a directory and not off the DVD.  I've tried it as root as well.
0
Comment
Question by:HyperBPP
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20103285
Hi,

It could be that the installation script tries to create a file in the current dir which can not be done in the dvd.

Try to see the script, it could be possible to change this.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 20103818
Is it a script or a binary? Run

file /media/DVD_02/Disk1/InstData/VM/install.bin

and report what it says.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HyperBPP
ID: 20103844
Output:

/media/DVD_02/Disk1/InstData/VM/install.bin: Bourne shell script text executable
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 20104320
Hm, another try

head -1 /media/DVD_02/Disk1/InstData/VM/install.bin | hexdump -C

I suspect that this file uses CR/LF line terminators (DOS-style) instead of just LF.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HyperBPP
ID: 20104376
Output:

00000000  23 21 2f 62 69 6e 2f 73  68 0a                    |#!/bin/sh.|
0000000a
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20104972
Ok so it's not a Cr terminator - that would have been my first guess also.
Possibly the DVD is mounted without execute access? If the fstab entry for the DVD doesn't include "defaults", make sure it includes "exec", e.g. my entry:

/dev/hdc         /cdrom           iso9660     noauto,user,ro,exec 0 0
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HyperBPP
ID: 20108801
The corresponding entry on my machine is in /etc/mtab rather than fstab.  It originally read as noexec, but I changed it to read exec.  So I'm not sure.  Still didin't work after that.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 20112879
It looks to me that your problem *is* the way the DVD is mounted, but mtab is the wrong file to change. I have one too - it's the system's image of what it thinks is mounted.
Try this:

change mtab
unmount the DVD
remoumt the DVD
examine mtab again

If you find the "noexec" has re-appeared in mtab, then the system is getting its mount potions from somewhere else, not mtab and not fstab.

I think I remember reading about a new location for the information that used to be in fstab, but I can't remember the deails. You'll have to hunt around or perhaps another expert will provide the answer.

In the meantime, you can try mounting the DVD manually. I'll assume /dev/hdc mounted on /mnt/cdrom - you can get the actual paths from your mtab. Mount command would be:

mount -t iso9660 -oro,exec /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom

Check mtab after doing that
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 20140999
copy the file to your local disk and start it from there, if it works the problem is the missing execute permission on the media, as already explained
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20143225
Hi ahoffmann, I think he said he did that in the original Q. No harm in checking though
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20143232
ahoffman - do you know what that new file is? (instead of /etc/fstab)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 20145583
/etc/fstab contains the definition for "static" mounts, done during boot or when you issue a mount command. The mount /media/ directs more to the use of an automounter for which you find the configuration in /etc/auto* , usually  ...
0