?
Solved

Change the Oracle Home

Posted on 2007-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
2,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have Oracle 9i with 4 Databases All Databases is runing well  there is no problem
but I need to change Oracle home  
c:\Oracle\ora92   to  c:\ora9i

I have Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]

 
How to do this in a fast way

bye

0
Comment
Question by:patmoli
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 20104151
You don't!

This value is recorded in lots of places (registry entries, configuration files, parameter files, etc.) and CANNOT be easily changed!

What reason or advantage do see for changing this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20104276
Agree with mark... don't just move your Oracle program files.  There is an option that is usually in the "Oracle Installation Products" folder of your start menu that has an item called "Home Selector"... but this is so you can specify which version of Oracle you want to be the default... i.e., 9i, 9iR2, 10g, etc.  This will set up in your path which version of Oracle has its BIN directory first, message files, etc.

Are you by chance maybe trying to move the DATAFILES for the databases?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:patmoli
ID: 20104371
Hi,
I know Oracle Home Information stored lots of places (registry entries, configuration files, parameter files, etc.). The reson to change the Oracle home because I have 4 servers all of three servers have oracle home is c:\ora9i  and only one server is have c:\oracle\ora92 and when I am make a Script
and run want to run all of server 3 servers is ok but for the 4th server have different Oralce home
I need to edit first adn then run thats why I want to change Oracle home

bye

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 20104390
You will have to continue to edit the script files for this server.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:patmoli
ID: 20104494
Hi,
If I shutdown all my Database on that server and then re-install the Oracle9i again
and after that edit Init.ora files of each database and chage the Oracle home
and then start again all database do you think it works

bye
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 20104618
Sure, that may work.  I just assumed that you didn't want to do a full Oracle re-install.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:patmoli
ID: 20104804
Hi,

I didn't want to full Oracle re-install but I think I have no other way
or may be.

bye
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20108067
Sounds like a lot of work to me so you don't have to modify one script...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LindaC earned 2000 total points
ID: 20208212
Start - Control Panel - system - Advance - Environment Variable

New:  ORACLE_HOME
 c:\ora9i

New:  TNS_ADMIN
 c:\ora9i \network\admin

ok

and

ok.
0