?
Solved

easy select

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
given a table with 2 cols:
product, date

how would i display the products, product count by month in SQL
0
Comment
Question by:acdagirl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20103306
select count(product) pcnt, product, month(date) from table
goup by product, month(date)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orbitus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20103336
assuming you want the year as well, try...

SELECT datename(month,[date]) as myMonth, year([date]) as myYear, product as myProduct, count(product) as CountOfProducts
FROM myTable
GROUP BY datename(month,[date]), year([date]), product

If you dont care about the year then...

SELECT datename(month,[date]) as myMonth, product as myProduct, count(product) as CountOfProducts
FROM myTable
GROUP BY datename(month,[date]), product
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:orbitus
ID: 20103345
dont forget to change myTable to your own table name
0