?
Solved

White line divider in gridview

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can a thin long vertical white line divider be placed between two columns from top to bottom across the height of a gridview? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
divinewind80 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20103393
I would expect from your description, you are not wanting a border around the entire gridview?  If not, I would think CSS would be the only way to do it... and most likely, you will have to do it dynamically as the rows are created, for each cell.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 20103468
in your gridview you have a option to turnoff the gridlines

GridLines="None"
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:craskin
craskin earned 800 total points
ID: 20103513
you can create a templatefield and just fill it with white.
0