[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Usb Mass storage devices recognized but not showing up in "My Computer"

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
6,557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Whenever I plug in a USB mass storage device windows can see it and says that its ready to use but it never comes up in my computer
0
Comment
Question by:traptus
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
netsmithcentral earned 336 total points
ID: 20103439
Do you have mapped network drives immediately following your last logical device (eg E:, F:, or G:)?  If so, the device is probably mounting to the same point as one of those drives and thus becoming "invisible".

To solve:
  1) Hit start
  2) Run
  3) "compmgmt.msc"
  4) Go to "Disk Management"
  5) Find the USB drive in the list
  6) Right click and choose "Change Drive Letter and Paths..."
  7) Assign a letter not used by any network drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:traptus
ID: 20103600
i could not find it in the list. And now im getting an error USB device not recognized. It has been like this. Sometimes It recognizes it and says the name correctly ( I have tried at least 3 different removable storage devices, like pin drives, usb hard drives, etc). But even when it says its been installed correctly it never shows up in my computer. Its been like this for months.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 332 total points
ID: 20103749
In Device Manager, roll down to USB entries and delete all. Restart system if required and let windows redetests and reinstall drivers for them. Try that see if it helps.

Are you using xp with service pack 2?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 20107173
if the above does not help, try this :

unplug pc from power for 30 minutes
then test
-----------------------
choose no to NOT overwrite existing files.
 copy the USBSTOR.SYS from a working PC to the bad one.
normally located at c:\windows\system32\drivers
-----------------
copy C:\Windows\Inf from aworking pc to the bad one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:traptus
ID: 20110745
ok guys ill give that a shot
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20316424
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0