?
Solved

Incorrect syntax near '@DBName'

Posted on 2007-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-08
I am trying to create variable and assign database name to it and run it on 'Use' command like below.
It doesn't work.
How to make it work?

Here is the error that I get: Line 3: Incorrect syntax near '@DBName'.

DECLARE @DBName VarChar(30)
Set @DBName='MyDatabase'
Use @DBName
0
Comment
Question by:Budenk
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 252 total points
ID: 20103584
DECLARE @DBName VarChar(30)
Set @DBName='MyDatabase'
EXEC (' Use '+@DBName +'  ; go'  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Budenk
ID: 20103670
I actually have long scripts folowing that 'Use' command.
If I am using 'Exec', I need to put that long script inside the 'exec' command which is not good
Do you have another solution?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 248 total points
ID: 20104645
unfortunately, you have no choice, but either have the database correctly set up as connected database (instead of the use), or get the entire script into EXEC() as indicated by aneeshattingal.
0