[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

redhat server needed

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I  need a copy of RedHat that can act as a DNS and a DHCP server. can i use the workstation or do i need the Redhat server.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20103563
You can use either.  While workstation is geared around the end user (GUI etc), there's no practical difference between workstation and Enterprise server (apart from what platforms and number of CPU's you can run it on).

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20103654
As Tintin said, there is hardly any difference.

As long as you have the required s/w components installed and configured.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4dimach
ID: 20108707
If you have RedHat WS you certainly can use it as a server OS for DNS and DHCP.

If you need/want RedHat flavor without spending money, you can go with Fedora - http://fedoraproject.org/. They peeked up were RedHat 9.0 left.

You can also try other flavors, like Ubuntu server... Its free server OS, and based on my experience its very stable and easy to administer.

Good luck.
0