?
Solved

iexplore memory error

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In the last few days, I have been getting the message from iexplore.exe "The instruction at "0039af2c0" referenced memory at "0x00000ba0". The memory could not be read. Click Ok to terminate" coming up 20seconds after I have closed IE6 (XP Profess sp2).
Has anyone any idea what may be causing this
0
Comment
Question by:Nealroy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Tshiteya earned 600 total points
ID: 20103631
Could what's described in this MS article have anything to do with your situation:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b899811
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 900 total points
ID: 20103658
Hello Nealroy,

The problem is like due to Step 4 below. ISA II has been known to cause this type of error. Try the other steps also.

1. An addon may be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. If no joy, run the System File Checker to repair any broken system files.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow
and hit OK.  You will need your Windows XP CD when asked.

6. If no joy, repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 900 total points
ID: 20124352
Nealroy, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nealroy
ID: 20130569
I call Dell Computers and the technician had me do a repair using the windows xp disk.  This didn't
work and now when i download window xp updates they fail>
Dell is sending me replacement memory and a image of the orginal configuration that the latitude d830.

I hope i don't have to reinstall everything, what a pain in the ### that will be.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 900 total points
ID: 20131944
Nealroy, backup your data files before you perform the repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nealroy
ID: 20196532
Dell computers send me a restore disk and I had to restore the hard drive and reinstall all my custom softmare.
I make a backup image just incase.
nobody really knows what happen, but its fix now.

Thanks to all
0