[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow Internet w/ Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running a 2003 AD domain w/ 2003 Exchange running on it's own server (HP DL380G5).  I've got a 3mb T1 pipe from the outside, but computers (both servers & workstations) internal on the network are getting really slow (200 ~ 400 kbps) Internet connections.  I've looked at my SonicWall 4060 firewall and according to the logs nothing is really hogging bandwidth.   Also, I've noticed that when I shut down the Exchange server, bandwidth goes back up to over 2000 kbps.  As soon as the  Exchange server comes back up, bandwidth goes back down.  The Exchange box is running on Win2k3 SP2 and the Exchange is also on SP2.  I've updated the firmare of the exchange box as well as for the NICs.  Still same problem.  What could be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:art1333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 20104090
First eliminate Exchange by leaving the server on and turning the exchange services off.

Do you have both NICs connected to the LAN? it may be that you have teaming set up wrong or the switch doesn't support it. You would notice other LAN problems though like slow file sharing so teaming may be a red herring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:art1333
ID: 20105378
I have left the server on and the exchange services disabled.  Same issue,,,  Also only one of the network cards are enabled.  Can you explain what "teaming" is?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 20107385
Teaming is when you connect both network ports to the LAN to double the andwidth and provide redundancy. If you're got one adapter disabled it shouldn't be a problem.

I would apply the latest Proliant Support Pack from HP's web, this will make sure you'v got the latest drivers etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:art1333
ID: 20110180
Been there, done that.  I've ran the current PSP to the current release of version 7.90 A   (25 Jul 07).  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jsbush
jsbush earned 300 total points
ID: 20212191
Are you running some sort of anti-virus protection on the server?  Are the definitions up-to-date?  I would shut down the Exchange services like andyalder suggested and use the SonicWall to watch not only the amount of bandwidth being used by the Exchange server but also the number of packets.

Has this been an issue on your network before or did this just start happening recently?  To find out what the issue is for sure I would unplug everything from the network except the router where your T1's come in, the Sonicwall, the Exchange server and one computer or laptop.  Install packet sniffer software on the Exchange server (WireShark works well and is free), kill the Exchange services and watch was is passing through the LAN adapter on the Exchange server.  This would of course have to be done on off-hours but it would isolate the issue totally.  Use the single computer or laptop to give a baseline of speeds with Exchange plugged in, then unplugged.

Also, be sure the gateway settings and default routes are correct on Exchange and on the network equipment so your packets aren't in a routing loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:art1333
ID: 20276776
FINALLY....  After pulling my hair completely out, it turns out it wasn't even anything on my end.  Our service provider had an intermittent problem w/ 2 of their fiber lines coming in to us.  
0