?
Solved

Outlook Rules for whole domain.

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
6,106 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-29
I am trying to apply a rule that will go to anyone in the domain: domain.com. I have tried: *@domain.com, @domain.com, domain.com and nothing is working. Is there a way to setup the rule so that anyone from the domain with have there catagory applied?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:carrie_95843
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20103701
what kind of rule are you after?

if you want to apply a outlook GPO  you want to download the admin template for gpedit snapin
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrie_95843
ID: 20103741
I have a rule for several email address to be marked with a category when they arive. however i can't seem to make that rule apply to whole domain names. Is that just not posible? or am I doing something wrong?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20115814
The rule needs to use the condition "with specific words in the sender's address".  For the address you'll enter "domain.com".  So, for example, to apply this to all messages coming from Yahoo, you'd enter "yahoo.com" (without the quotes of course).  For messages coming from Earthlink, which uses .net instead of .com, you'd enter "earthlink.net".
0