?
Solved

New users only showing in Global Address List for certain users

Posted on 2007-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

Tried looking into previous issues of this nature in EE but none of the solutions appear to be relevant.

Using 2003 SBS when I create a new user in ADUAC I can log on as that person, connect to Exchange and send email e.t.c. however they don't appear in the Global Address List.  However if you open the address list and view "All Users" they are in there.  I created 2 new users exactly the same way last week and they are fine.  Strangely I logged on to a PC as a user that had not used it before and therefore had to create a new email profile and the users DID appear in the GAL when logged on as them!  

I have tried forcing a new download of the GAL from Outlook but that hasn't worked and have just restarted the server and that has changed nothing.

Any ideas what might be going on? I'm a self confessed amateur at these things so any help grately appreciated.

Thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20103944

Do the names show up a day later in the GAL?  If so, this is normal operation.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;841273#COAB
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20104177
There are two versions of the GAL, so need to be careful which one you are referring to.
There is the Offline GAL, used by Outlook in cached mode - the Offline Address Book (OAB).
Then there is the live GAL, used by OWA and Exchange itself.

The OAB is only generated once a day by default, so a delay in users appearing in that is normal.

Therefore the first thing to do when you suspect something is wrong is check whether the users appear in the live GAL. Use OWA to do that. If they show there, then the issue is with the OAB.

For the users who do see the new users, check if they are in cached mode or not. If they are, then they are getting OAB updates correctly. If they are not, then they are using live information.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 20104405
Hi Simon, thanks for that, I can confirm that the users do appear in the address book via OWA, so despite me downloading the address book and restarting the server you say it's still possible that the offline GAL wouldn't have updated but should be o.k. by tomorrow? Any way of forcing it to update at all?

Many thanks

Adam
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20104439
You can force it to update on the server, but you cannot force the clients to update other than the manual download method.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 20104520
Simon you have been really helpful and spot on with your answer thank you very much! Problem solved!
0