?
Solved

Access 2007 wont save specific printer

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Access 2007 wont save specific printer. I think its a bug with 2007 and I wish I wouldnt have upgraded but to late now. How do I get around this. Here is the VB code for the button that I want to automaticly print 3 reports:

Private Sub Command162_DblClick(Cancel As Integer)

  Dim stDocBOADeposit55 As String
    stDocBOADeposit55 = "US Deposit Page 1"
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocBOADeposit55, acNormal
   
     Dim stDocBOADeposit56 As String
    stDocBOADeposit56 = "US Deposit Page 2"
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocBOADeposit56, acNormal

     Dim stDocBOADeposit57 As String
    stDocBOADeposit57 = "US Deposit Page 3"
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocBOADeposit57, acNormal

End Sub

Is it best to change default printer to what I want and then back? Can I choose the printer with VB? What is the best work around. havent had much traning in VB so the more you can explain the better. Thanks much.

P.S. If I ever see Bill Gates I will kick him in the nutts for this.
0
Comment
Question by:stevepletan
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gemost
ID: 20104483
By clicking on the office button and then selecting the print option you should see three options. Print, Qiuck Print, Print Preview. If you select Print it gives to choose which printer you want to print to. Now access will normally print to your default printer but if you select a different printer in the dialog box that is the printer it should use when selecting Quick Print. At least that is how it works on our machines.

HTH
gemost
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevepletan
ID: 20104935
I want the printer saved. I do not want to choose the right printer evey time I print.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gemost earned 2000 total points
ID: 20112473
Once you have selected a printer for the particular report that report should use that printer on that machine unit you reset it by selecting a different printer. If you do not select a printer it will always print to the default print. If this is not happening  on your computers then there may be a need to check the system setting in access.

gemost
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20355289
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Melanie1971
ID: 21060913
Hi,

I too had this problem and managed to solve it....  I thought I would post it here so that other people might be able to use it.

I found that if you have the printer you want to print to set to default, then go into design mode, then go to the print preview of the report.  Once in print preview go to print settings assign the specific printer and print options you require.  If you then save from here the report doesnt lose its settings.  You are then able to have any printer set to default and it will still send it to the specific printer you chose.  Be aware though anytime you then go back into design mode you will have to reapply print settings as before.
0