Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to override Sql statement used by tableadapter to do updates

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am having issues with dbconcurrency exceptions, and I understand that a potential fix for this is to manually construct my update sql statements, rather than using the ones generated by vb.net.

How do I go about doing this?  

I know how to create the update SQL statement for the current record in view, but it is possible to override the sql statement that will  be used when asking the tableadapter to update all the changes, as in

MyTableAdapter.Update( MyDataSet.MyTable)
0
Comment
Question by:hertzgordman
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20104120
Have you tried playing with MyTableAdapter.UpdateCommand before doing a MyTableAdapter.Update() ??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ceevk1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20168490
try going on the data sources tab(for me is located next to the solution explorer tab) then right click your db and chose edit dataset with designer. that will open datase.xsd for you.if you click on the tableadapter table check the properties menu and find YpdateCommand. You can continue and set it to whatever you want from there. Everytime you call update after that it will use your command.

hope I helped :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertzgordman
ID: 20168603
thanks will try it out...
0