?
Solved

Blackberry/Outlook sync error message

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
7,158 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-16
Syncing a blackberry curve with Outlook 2003 on Exchange 2003.  Using internet email for blackberry.  When syncing, the data moves between the device and Outlook without an issue.  However, I constantly get an error message about one item being skipped.  It will say Address Book Handheld 0: Outlook 1 and to 'see the log file for details'.  I look at the log file but can't really get a clear picture of what is going on.  It also repeatedly tells me it is going to add items to the Calendar, even though they have already been synchronized.  I removed Desktop Manger entirely and downloaded and reinstalled the newest version.  I exported all contacts to a PST, deleted them, synched to empty the contacts, imported back to Contacts and resynched.  Same message.  Do I have a corrupt Contact?  How do I find out?
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 20104300
You may need to turn on the advanced logging.

Trace Log Verbosity
Environment

    * BlackBerry® Desktop Software 4.1 and later


Procedures

To enable advanced logging for the Migration Wizard, complete the following tasks:

   1. Configure the iloptcfg.cfg file. For instructions, see the Configure the iloptcfg.cfg File section below.
   2. Run the Migration Wizard. For instructions, see KB04437.

      Note: This task will generate the PTTrace.log and tif.log files.
   3. Collect and email the synchronization log files to your technical support representative. For instructions, see theEmail the Synchronization Log Files to Technical Support section below.

Configure the iloptcfg.cfg File

Complete the following steps:

   1. Open the iloptcfg.cfg file in Microsoft® Notepad. The file is located in the following directory:

      C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Data Migration Wizard\

      Note: This file only appears after the Data Migration Wizard has been run a least once.
   2. Change the MultiJobTraceLog value to200 (the default is 1). This setting will generate the PTTrace.log file.
   3. Change the TifLog value to100 (the default is 0). This setting will generate the tif.log file.
   4. Save and close the file.
   5. In the same folder, delete the PTTrace.log file and tif.log file. These are the old synchronization log files.

Email the Synchronization Log Files to Technical Support

Complete the following steps:

   1. Copy the PTTrace.log andtif.log files. The files are located in the following directory:

      C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Data Migration Wizard\
   2. Paste the PTTrace.log andtif.log files into a new message. The log files become email attachments.
   3. Send the message to your technical support representative so that the synchronization log files can be analyzed.
--------------------------------------

also not that there is a newer version

Enable advanced logging for Intellisync
Doc ID : KB01451
Last Modified : 2007-09-10
Document Type : How To

Environment

    * BlackBerry® Desktop Software
    * IBM® Lotus Notes®
    * Intellisync®
    * Microsoft® Outlook®
    * Microsoft Windows® 98, Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows Vista"

Background

When BlackBerry smartphone synchronization fails, the cause of the failure can vary. To debug Intellisync translation errors, examine the debug level data provided in the PTTrace.log and tif.log synchronization log files. The procedure below describes how to enable advanced synchronization logging and collect the information that is generated.

Task 1 - Identify which personal information management (PIM) application is causing the synchronization to fail.

Identify which PIM application is causing the synchronization to fail by synchronizing each application separately until the problem recurs. For instructions, see KB03069.

Task 2 - Configure the iloptcfg.cfg file.

   1. Open the iloptcfg.cfg file in Microsoft Notepad. The file is in one of the following directories, depending on your operating system:
          *
            In Windows 98

            C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
          *
            In Windows ME

            C:\Windows\Application Data\Research in Motion\Blackberry\Intellisync.
          *
            In Windows 2000 or Windows XP

            C:\Documents and Settings\<BlackBerry_device_user_name>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
          *
            In Windows Vista
               1. Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager
               2. Select Options > Data Folder Settings
               3. Note the location of the Current Folder shown in the Application Data Folder dialogue box
               4. Browse to the location gathered in step c, and open the Intellisync folder, which contains the iloptcfg.cfgfile

            Note: If you cannot locate the Application Data folder, in Windows Explorer, click Tools > Folder Options > View tab. In the Advanced settings section, under Hidden files and folders, select the Show hidden files and folders option. Click Apply > OK.

            Change the MultiJobTraceLog value to 200 (the default is 1). This setting will generate the PTTrace.log file.
   2. Change the TifLog value to 100 (the default is 0). This setting will generate the tif.log file.

          Note: In BlackBerry® Desktop Manager 4.0 Service Pack 1, add the following entry:

          TifLog=100

   3. Save and close the file.
   4. In the same folder, delete the PTTrace.log and tif.log files. These are the old synchronization log files.

Task 3 - Enable ODSViewer logging (IBM Lotus Notes users only).

If your computer is running IBM Lotus Notes 5, 6, or 6.5, enable ODSViewer logging.

   1.

      Open Windows Explorer and go to one of the following locations, depending on the BlackBerry Desktop Software you are running:
          * BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.0 or earlier

          C:\Program Files\Common Files\PUMATech Shared\Connectors\Lotus Notes 5.0 Connector

          * BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.0 Service Pack 1 or later

          C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Connectors\LotusNotes5.0

   2. Double-click ODSViewer.exe.
   3. In the ODS Default Viewer, verify the output path is set to a valid file name (for example, C:\Temp\ODSDebug.log).

Task 4 - Synchronize the BlackBerry smartphone using the affected application to create the synchronization log files.

   1. Disconnect the BlackBerry smartphone from the computer.
   2. If BlackBerry Desktop Manager is open, close it.
   3. Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
   4. Connect the BlackBerry smartphone to the computer.
   5. In BlackBerry Desktop Manager, double-click Intellisync.
   6. Click Configure PIM.
   7. Clear all the check boxes except for the check box beside the PIM application that is causing the error, and then click OK.
   8. In the Intellisync window, click Synchronize Now. The PTTrace.log and tif.log synchronization log files are created.

Task 5 - Collect and send the synchronization log files to your technical support representative.

   1.

      Copy the PTTrace.log and tif.log files. The files are located in one of the following directories, depending on your operating system:
          * In Windows 98

          C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry

          * In Windows 2000 or Windows XP

          C:\Documents and Settings\<BlackBerry_device_user_name>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync

          * In Windows Vista

          Locate the iloptcfg.cfg file using the same method used Task 2

   2. Paste the PTTrace.log and tif.log files into an email message. The log files become email attachments.
   3. If you ran the ODSViewer debug program in Task 3, in the ODS Default Viewer, click Dump. Close the ODS Default Viewer, then go to the location of the output file (for example,C:\Temp\ODSDebug.log). Copy the output file and paste it in the email message.
   4. Send the email message to your technical support representative so that the synchronization log files can be analyzed.

Task 6 - Reconfigure the iloptcfg.cfg file.

   1. Open the iloptcfg.cfg file with Microsoft Notepad. This file is located in one of the following directories, depending on your operating system:
          * In Windows 98

            C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
          * In Windows 2000 or Windows XP

            C:\Documents and Settings\<BlackBerry_device_user_name>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
   2. Change the MultiJobTraceLog value to 1.
   3. Change the TifLog value to 0.
   4. Save and close the file.


Additional Info

After advanced synchronization logging has been enabled, calendar entries may be identified as corrupted. This may be caused by attachments in the calendar. Once the attachments are removed, synchronization should complete successfully.

Products & Services:

    * BlackBerry Desktop Software
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
ID: 20107181
Make sure you have BlackBerry Desktop Manager 4.2 SP2 because there is a bug in the earlier version.

blackberry.com/go/softwaredownloads

Regards,
Bob Hillesum
BlackBerry Consultant
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 20240860
The first solution is a bit long, but I may have to try it.  I do have 4.2 sp2.  The first thing I do when I have sync issues is remove the software and istall the latest version.  That almost always does it.  I am wondering if I have a Contact with a blank name field or something.  I have seen that screw it up.  If it were anyone else I would tell them to deal with it because the data still goes back and forth, but it is the owner of the company.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20242080
You could also try creating a New WIndows User profile and testing that , but the logging should give you  good info on where the issue is.


I hope this helps !
 
0