[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS PERMISSIONS windows server 2003

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,821 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hello
i have 1 domain controller
I want to give "user1" the permission to open and  manage DNS " when he try to open "administrative tasks>DNS" the following error message comes up "You dont have permission to Access this DNS server")
I gave him most important permissions . i gave him DNS Admins group ,dmoan amin , enterprise admin , replicator ... etc ) except Administrators group  
so i search on internet i have found that he must member of Adminstrator group OR delegate this task
the problem is
i dont want him to be member of administrators group
and i dont have any idea about delegation

So i need help , how to make him manage DNS without being a member in afministrator group
I hope your answer in Steps
thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20103883
Well he is in the Administrators group if he is in Enterprise admin's.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20104493
you have given this guy the most powerful rights you can have in your domain....enterprise admins and also domain admins....

just add this guy to the DNS admins group.

if you goto your dns server, goto the dns management console, and right click the dns server name. You then need to click properties and select the security tab. Add the user to the permissions through here....

regards,
denis
0
 

Author Comment

by:ali_alannah
ID: 20107575
Hello : DenisCooper
Thanks alot it works properly but i have one question do you suggest to remove (enterprise admins and also domain admins) from this guy if i need him to create account , joining workstations to the  domain , manage DNS ,
Please am wiating your reply
again thanks alot
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 1500 total points
ID: 20108077
yes i do....he could potentially bring down your domain.....

use delegation....same thing, on the OU's you want him to create users etc, just click properties and then the delegation tab...
0