?
Solved

Web camera acess for users in network with windows 2003

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have installed 5 web cameras on different USB ports of the server, installed with windows 20003 enterpriser server edition, configutred with domain and remote desktop (terminal services). I use thin client to boot to the server  using the terminal services and accsiing the server machine.

These 5 web camers are with in front of  5 machines with extended USB cables. Now i want that  when a user acess camera he only get right or could aceess camera in front of his desk  through assigning the  default web camera  though vb script in login script or somehow  if possible..

it think you  guys got my  question....
it means  every user can access  only its web camera and have no access to others one...is it possible if yes how...
0
Comment
Question by:pawankk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20104316
I do not see how this can be accomplished unless you can password protect each camera separately.

See if the viewer program has this option.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 20112767
Sysexpert
  I finded  and  got this software device lock  i think it will do the work u plz look to it and tell will it.
http://www.devicelock.com/

another solution someone told me with registry locking with this script will it do .
****Begin Source (StopUSBDrive)****

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\USBSTOR]
"Start"=dword:00000004

****End Source (StopUSBDrive)*****

****Begin Source (Start USBDrive)****

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\USBSTOR]

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\USBSTOR]
"Start"=dword:00000003

****End Source (Start USBDrive)****
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 20112783
another option someone told me of group policies here is the link

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555324
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 20116824
I am pretty sure that both of these solutions only offer an all or nothing access to devices, and are not capable of controlling a single USB port at a time.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962181
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0