?
Solved

Installed a secure certificate with a different port but doesn't let me start the website

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Installed a secure certificate for a website, specified a unique secure port to be used with the certificate and the website is "stopped", when trying to "start" it, it just throws the following error : IIS was unable to start the site. Another site may already be using the port you configured for this site. Please select an unused port for this site.

I know for a fact this port is not being used by any other website.
0
Comment
Question by:Dominion_Video
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajarvey earned 1000 total points
ID: 20104191
Go to the following URL and grab this application:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Networking/TcpView.mspx

It will tell you if you have anything actually listening on that port, and will give you the process responsible for listening on that port. That should help you narrow down things a little better.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 20105018
what port did you choose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dominion_Video
ID: 20108119
thank you for the tool, it did help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajarvey
ID: 20108648
Have you got the issue sorted now?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20649478
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0