Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Message Size Limits in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I recently had a request to change my receiving message size limit from 10MB to 20MB.  The sending limit is set to 28MB.  Traditionally message sending and receiving limits were set very low limits no higher than 2MB.  Can someone advise or point me to an article that discusses Microsoft's best practices for this.  I want to make sure that setting such a high size limit is safe for my organization and won't cause server congestion.
0
Comment
Question by:monicamd
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 750 total points
ID: 20103987
Message Limits

The best way to keep users from sending huge attachments that can choke the server is to enforce message size limits. Based on real-world observations, Ive discovered that as messages (which include attachments) approach 15M, the MTA starts to have troubles. I recommend that 10M be the absolute maximum. For Internet mailthat is, mail being handled by the IMSits good to go even lower. I usually suggest 2M. Users may not like this restriction; their friends wont be able to send them the latest video clip. I counter this with a short lesson on how to use FTP to transfer files.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20104212
There is nothing from Microsoft on the best practises on this. You can by the defaults at most.
However with Exchange 2000/2003 these were 10mb, but with Exchange 2007 it is now 30mb, so read in to that what you will.
For me, I think 10mb is enough. If you are regularly sending larger files than that then you should look at another service for sending the files.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0