?
Solved

Network ID is not active

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
On a XP system, I'm logged as administrator:  My computer-> Properties->Computer name. The button Network ID is not active so I can't include it in a Active Directory domain. Can someone explain me why is not active that button ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omegabetax
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 20104052
Are you sure you are logged in as Administrator? Do you see the note below the grayed out boxes that says "Only Administrators can change the identification of this computer"? See this image for what I mean...

http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/6114/ee01fb4.jpg

Verify in user groups in computer management that your ID is listed as an administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegabetax
ID: 20104568

The change button is active... When I press it, I can change only the name of the workgroup. The domain option is not active.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20128804
are you using xp home as it cannot be a domain member
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegabetax
ID: 20165432
XP media center
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 20166482
thats the same as home as far as domain membership goes. it cannot be a member of a domain, and anyone who says otherwise, is using a whole load of dodgy registry hacks which are unsupported
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962476
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0