?
Solved

send mail with attachment from flash form with php

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
i've been googling and searching, a friend of mine asked me how to send an attachment with flash form/php, i dont' know php, someone point me on cans and can'ts - and a tutorial or example to point him to?
thanks peeps.
0
Comment
Question by:blue-genie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 750 total points
ID: 20104047
Hi, would this help?

http://flashmove.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10759

Let me know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhickmott
rhickmott earned 750 total points
ID: 20107296
Are you using an attatchment that already exists on the server or sending one that the user uploads? if so you just need to use a mail handling class or cleverly adaprt the mail() headers to include an attachment ( I would suggest the former its a bit more complex at first if your not familiar with classes ) but you can build the mail a lot more easily.

You then need to simply use loadVars and loadAndSend or similar to instruct php of the rest of the data and it can build your mail.

If your sending a file that you want a user to upload then you will need to get flash to upload it somewhere on the server and then use PHP to send the file avec atttachment in the same way as before.

Link to PHPMailer is below http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/ its prob the easiest way for sending mail from php with attachments.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 20199373
sorry totally forgot about this.
i havent' spoken to my mate yet so i don't know if he came right.
if i can just leave this open for a while i still want to have a look into it for my own FYI.

thanks.
blu.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20200186
No problem good luck :)
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 20365317
sorry guys, he's moved house and gone awol - so i'm gonna close this and add it to the KB so i can come back to it should he ever ask again.
thanks. for your time.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20369946
Glad to help :)
0