?
Solved

anti-virus for win Server 2003/2000

Posted on 2007-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need a recomended anti-virus/anti-spam product for Windows 2003 and windows 2000 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:rhesner1
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mystics7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20104147
we have great succes with Sophos. I now use this over Symantec!!!!!!!

http://www.sophos.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordibartrina
ID: 20104167
Hello,

Is this server a mail server? Exchange, domino?
Is a web server?
Is a file server?
In most cases is prefereable a antivirus for server, and protect web and mail with a perimetral protection in the Gateway.

HTH
0