Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dcdiag returns DNS erros

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,865 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
can anybody help me resolve these errors in my DCDIAG output

 Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain controllers:

            DNS server: 10.224.0.3 (lion.eoc.psu.edu.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server
               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the forest root domain is registered
               Delegation is broken for the domain eoc.psu.edu.eoc.psu.edu. on the DNS server 10.224.0.3
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]
               
            DNS server: 10.23.1.4 (csd17.arl.psu.edu.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server
               Delegation is broken for the domain eoc.psu.edu.eoc.psu.edu. on the DNS server 10.23.1.4
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]
               
            DNS server: 10.8.0.8 (csd3.arl.psu.edu.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server
               Delegation is broken for the domain eoc.psu.edu.eoc.psu.edu. on the DNS server 10.8.0.8
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]
               
            DNS server: 172.28.226.5 (eoc1.eoc.psu.edu.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server
               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the forest root domain is registered
               Delegation is broken for the domain eoc.psu.edu.eoc.psu.edu. on the DNS server 172.28.226.5
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]
               
            DNS server: 172.28.226.77 (fsm1.eoc.psu.edu.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server
               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the forest root domain is registered
               Delegation is broken for the domain eoc.psu.edu.eoc.psu.edu. on the DNS server 172.28.226.77
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]
               
            DNS server: 128.118.25.3 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server
               
            DNS server: 130.203.1.4 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server
               
            DNS server: 146.186.163.66 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server
               
         Summary of DNS test results:
         
                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext  
               ________________________________________________________________
            Domain: eoc.psu.edu
               fsm1                         PASS PASS PASS FAIL PASS PASS n/a  
         
         ......................... eoc.psu.edu failed test DNS
0
Comment
Question by:psueoc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20104188
DNS server: 10.23.1.4 (csd17.arl.psu.edu.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server
               Delegation is broken for the domain eoc.psu.edu.eoc.psu.edu. on the DNS server 10.23.1.4
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

is this a domain crontroller?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 2000 total points
ID: 20104600
run netdiag /fix

you may need to download the resource kit and support tools if you don't have netdiag....

thanks,
denis
0
 

Author Comment

by:psueoc
ID: 20108702
yes csd17.arl.psu.edu is a domain controller.
I'm running netdiag /fix now..

I'll let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:psueoc
ID: 20108733
this is the output from netdiag /fix



........................................

    Computer Name: FSM1
    DNS Host Name: fsm1.eoc.psu.edu
    System info : Windows 2000 Server (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 7 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB909520
        KB911564
        KB911565
        KB917734_WMP9
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB929969
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : fsm1
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 172.28.226.77
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 172.28.226.1
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 172.28.226.77
        Secondary WINS Server. . . : 172.28.226.5
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 172.28.226.77
                                     172.28.226.5
                                     10.224.0.3


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{B27389DC-97D6-4839-B4B7-11CF76074739}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '172.28.226.77' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{B27389DC-97D6-4839-B4B7-11CF76074739}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{B27389DC-97D6-4839-B4B7-11CF76074739}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'fsm1.eoc.psu.edu'.
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'eoc1.eoc.psu.edu'.
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'nittany.eoc.psu.edu'.
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'lion.eoc.psu.edu'.


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] Cannot initialize TAPI. Failed with error(0x80000048).

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully
0
 

Author Comment

by:psueoc
ID: 20108779
here is updated output from dcdiag
I'm not sure what changed but the original errors aren't showing up


Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\FSM1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... FSM1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\FSM1
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... FSM1 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... FSM1 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... FSM1 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... FSM1 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... FSM1 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... FSM1 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... FSM1 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [FSM1]
         ......................... FSM1 failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... FSM1 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... FSM1 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... FSM1 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... FSM1 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC001106C
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:15:24
            Event String: WINS could not read from the User Datagram

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:20:53
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:20:55
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:20:58
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:21:00
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:21:02
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:21:04
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:21:06
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:21:08
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:21:10
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:21:12
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:21:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC001106C
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:30:51
            Event String: WINS could not read from the User Datagram

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:31:54
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:31:56
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:31:58
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:32:00
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:32:02
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:32:05
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:32:09
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:32:11
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:32:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:32:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:32:18
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:39:12
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:39:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:39:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:39:18
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:39:20
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:39:22
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:39:24
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:39:27
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 10/19/2007   09:39:29
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... FSM1 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... FSM1 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : eoc
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... eoc passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... eoc passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : eoc.psu.edu
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... eoc.psu.edu passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... eoc.psu.edu passed test FsmoCheck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20109849
it should be okay now....the command will re-register the srv records on the DNS server....looks like they may have got curropt.....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20109877
awesome!!
0