Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make my form a desktop window

Posted on 2007-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi, I want to ask how can I make my form in visual basic become a desktop windows. Cause I want to make a shell replacement for windows. Does any body know how to make it? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:zmartnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20105780
The form is a desktop windows without the need of doing nothing special.
What kind of Form do you want? a MDI form for multiple documents?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfPH earned 2000 total points
ID: 20105946
here you go...

Option Explicit

Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function GetWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wCmd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SetParent Lib "user32" (ByVal hWndChild As Long, ByVal hWndNewParent As Long) As Long

Private Const GW_CHILD = 5
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim lngHandle As Long
    lngHandle = FindWindow("ProgMan", vbNullString)
    lngHandle = GetWindow(lngHandle, GW_CHILD)
    lngHandle = GetWindow(lngHandle, GW_CHILD)
    Call SetParent(Me.hwnd, lngHandle)
End Sub
0