?
Solved

Network slow very high latency.

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a medium  office about 50 users we all are experiencing "severe" latency  Users connect to the internet very slowly.
I  have a couple netgear 24 port switches  a few Dlink 4 port hubs no VLANS   and a modem connecting to a DSL link that has nominal upstream and downstream speeds. No Routers involved other than a DSL modem providing T-1 data rate.
What in your estimation could be the issue?????...
I had all the users go home so I could troubleshoot........where / what would be the best way to resolve??
0
Comment
Question by:manthony09842
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ll_jaxn
ID: 20112081
Someone has a bad adapter?
Login to the switches and check the port status
How are you getting your addresses?  Does your ISP provide DHCP?

Make sure that both  Dlinks are not providing DHCP service.  This will screw things up.
You should have a router which provides DHCP, your Modem might a router.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 20113331
Define severe.

Is is only on the Internet, or is traffic on the LAN also experiencing this?

What type of DSL connection? ADSL or SDSL?  If ADSL, then most likely only downstream (Internet to you) is "T1".  What is the link utilization  on your Intrnet connection?  High utilization, on either inbound or outbound, will cause latency issues over the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manthony09842
ID: 20123877
Thanks so much !!!!
It was found that there was a bad Netgear switch. I took some users off the suspect switch and placed them on a 4 port D-Link then performed ping tests to the pc's connected to it.
then I moved the remaining connections from the suspect switch and moved them to the replacement switch.
At that point we were able to get access to the internet.  
However there was a unstable circuit but I am sure had no real impact on the network performance.
0