?
Solved

Domain controller DNS listing

Posted on 2007-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I added a second Server 2003 domain controller to my network.

When I ran DCPROMO I forgot to assign a static IP to the box so now there an incorrect listing in DNS for this server to the old DHCP address.

When I run DCDIAG I get this error, how do I fix it?

 Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PDC-servername
      Starting test: Connectivity
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (8569de5c-8840-4255-bd34-4a89a03ba79a._msdcs.obc.local) resolved to
         the IP address (192.168.7.108)**the DHCP address**, which could not be pinged, the server
         name (pdc-obc.obcnw.local) resolved to the IP address (192.168.7.3)**the static IP**
         and could be pinged.  Check that the IP address is registered
         correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... PDC-OBC failed test Connectivity
0
Comment
Question by:o_b_c
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20104418
delete the old dns entry from the dns zone....
0
 

Author Comment

by:o_b_c
ID: 20104723
Yeah I though about that.

Only I can not find where it is listed as this: 8569de5c-8840-4255-bd34-4a89a03ba79a._msdcs.obc.local pointed to an IP address.

I can find this: 8569de5c-8840-4255-bd34-4a89a03ba79a._msdcs.obc.local alias pointed to it's real name: pdc-obc.obcnw.local, the DNS listing for pdc-obc.obcnw.local
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thenone earned 2000 total points
ID: 20104762
I would re-pull dns from active directory,

ipconfig/flushdns
ipconfig/registerdns

from the command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:o_b_c
ID: 20104779
That worked, thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20104798
No problem,

Thanks for the points.
0