Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash Loading Intermittently

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello All!

I have absolutely exhausted every possibility I know on this issue.  I have a predominantly flash site and the site is loading the flash intermittently.  I thought it may be the file size but most of the flash pieces are under 100K and load rather quickly under normal circumstances.  The .swf file seems to be stuck in a load state with nothing happening.  I have waited over 10 minutes to see if it was a bad file or something I could debug.  Nothing happens.  

The tough part is that this is happening just about every other time.  Sometimes the Flash loads and others it does not.  If you clear the temp internet folder, then your chance to load goes up.  Even different computers have different probabilites of success.

Has anyone ever encountered this problem or know a remedy?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Kudzullc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wildbrookmedia earned 1000 total points
ID: 20104472
Do you have a preloader on the site?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kudzullc
ID: 20108195
No, I do not.  Is a preloader required?  The files are generally smaller than 100K.

I will look into adding a preloader and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wbaumgartner
wbaumgartner earned 1000 total points
ID: 20111542
Is it only on your computer?  Try another computer, and double check your browser cache size (For IE 7 it is in Tools > Internet Options > "General" tab, in the "Browsing History" section, click "Settings').
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 20112025
A preloader would help to make sure everything is loaded before it all starts to play...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kudzullc
ID: 20139724
Sorry for the delay.  

This happens on many different computers.  I will look into the cache settings.  Thanks for the info.

Also, I am working toward putting preloaders into the flash pieces that are generally giving problems.

Thanks for your interest and help on this.  Is there any way possible the server load could be causing the flash piece to download incorrectly or freeze up?  In two weeks we are moving our entire web services to a newer server for other reasons, but I am curious to see if this issue follows the sites we have now.  Ever heard of anything like this?

Thanks again!

Lucas
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kudzullc
ID: 20382088
Thanks for your ideas on this.  We have decided to purchase a new, more powerful server and migrate our webs.  After many unsuccessful attempts to fix this we are attributing the slow or unresponsive flash to the limited bandwidth provided by our outdated server.  The activity on this server has increased dramatically in the past year (which is a good thing) and I have convinced the powers to be that a single P4 with 1 gig of breathing room is just not as effecient as a new Xeon quad core.  Yeah for me and my users.  

Thanks again!  I am distributing the points as evenly as possbile for the comments!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Kudzullc
ID: 31436446
Solution was a a combination of trial and error runs to determine the exact cause.  Conclusion was to take a 5 year old server and purchase a  new one!
0