Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

active directory feedback

Posted on 2007-10-18
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I know this may not be the right place to ask this but i am in dire need of a job right now and i need some feedback on how to answer these paragraphs, the recruiter wants me to put after each bullet point paragraph a couple of sentances, i have worked with all of these windows technologies but i just dont know how to word it correctly or how i should paragraph it. any feed back on this would be very appreciated. thanks

"      Thorough understanding of Active Directory, Group Policies
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thenone earned 1500 total points
ID: 20104431
What is active Directory,why do we need active directory,what are group policies and why are they used how do you set them up.

1. Active Directory is a storgae container containging users, groups, computers etc. It is driven by dns.DNS and Active Directory go hand in hand. Active Directory is a conatiner inside a Forest an actual Organizational unit. It is built upon a domain. I can go on and on if you want me to or if you have questions.

2. Group Policies are setup to restrict or give access to users inside of that domain going from domain level all they way down to group level to local group policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 20104448
I know all that, read the question carefully, i need to know how to word this in a couple sentences to show how i have used it, i just need help with the wording.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20104471
I would put down what they are and show your experience by telling about it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20104524
Did that help you?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20104527
a lot of times they will come back and ask you what is OU,DC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20104544
Active Directory, is a directory serveoce, based on the LDAP protocol. It provides a means of centralised administration. Active Directory uses a multi-master replication topologie, revolving around domain controllers. The backbone to Active Directory is DNS, without DNS AD would fail.

Group Policies, provide a way to configure the user environment, and help centralise administrative tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 20104545
organizational unit and domain controller, they dont want to know what it is only that what i have doen with ti.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20104567
If you have done it give examples.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20104637
okay...please tell us what you have done....we can then word for you what you have done....please advise us what you make of this question....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20105374
My best recommendation is to be honest on any resume about whatever experience you have.  If you use information gleaned from others to imply a level of expertise that you do not actually possess, you will be setting yourself up for failure in any position that you may obtain as a result.  

0