?
Solved

Flash wont buffer in IE

Posted on 2007-10-18
11
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
On one of my PC's flash play choppy. It will play for about 3 seconds then stop for 15. Like it is having buffering problems. I have updated everything, reinstalled flash, and ran trend.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tocki350
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20104575
Hello tocki350,

Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

Clear your temp folder in C:\Doucments and Settings\<user>\Temp

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 20111125
Could be relative to your transmission speed (presuming these are streamed downloads). Unfortunately you can cop it at both ends.  You may 'technically' think you have sufficient transmission speed --512Kpbs or whatever  -- but your ISP shares that with his other clients, and your speed depends on how many clients are on the pipe at the  time. At the other end, if there is a lot of traffic you can also suffer the same depletion of the transmission speed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20124476
tocki350, any update?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tocki350
ID: 20132493
I have tried many things including you suggestions and I still have the same issue.

I downloaded firefox and it works fine. I am also have some issues with my bank site now. It say that cookies arent enabled but they are. I have played with many diffrent settings and reset all setting to default and nothing works except firefox.

I dont mind it but it confuses my family.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20132602
You need to uninstall the old Flash player first, then install the new one

Uninstall the old Flash player
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_14157 - 23k

Install the latest Flash plugin for your operating system
http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/triggerpages_mmcom/flash.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tocki350
ID: 20133035
Ok thanks I will try that tonight
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 20133564
<I am also have some issues with my bank site now. It say that cookies arent enabled but they are.>
I suppose it would be cute if the banking sites ran on Flash like YouTube; you could count your money at 25 frames per second. YouBank?
In the real world Flash has nothing to do with banking sites, and it appears that you have more than one issue with your PC. I would suggest that you get your PC checked out by a pro -- and also address your transmisson speed. There is a broadband speed check here:
http://www.speedtest.net/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22584817
Thanks tiggermatt and Computer101
0