?
Solved

Apache Webserver Starting on Solaris 2.8

Posted on 2007-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I started apache with the following comman
./apachectl -f /usr/local/apache2/conf/httpd.conf

I am getting the following error what do i do ? should i have the libssl.so in the system path.

Also note that i installed apache 's binary version, i did not build the server from the source.

ld.so.1: httpd: fatal: libssl.so.0.9.8: open failed: No such file or directory
Killed
0
Comment
Question by:zraees
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 2000 total points
ID: 20106162
hi zraees,

If you would like to continue running apache as what you had now, I think installing the missing libraries would be a good option.  If you opt for this, you may take a look at www.sunfreeware.com, and grab a copy of OpenSSL package for your os platform.  Maybe this would be the one (Solaris8/Sparc)
 http://www.sunfreeware.com/programlistsparc8.html#openssl098

Alternately you could;

remove (comment out ) the config section that load the ssl module, OR

rebuild apache.  this may still require you to have the openssl libs if you still need SSL (HTTPS) support.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraees
ID: 20106743
can you please tell me which modules loading should i comment or remove.....give me the name of the .so file that i need to comment.

thanks
Zia Raees
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 20107290
hi Zia Raees,

I do not have access to a Solaris box to advise you on the location, and the module file name.  However, on my Fedora Core 6, the filename is mod_ssl.so in /etc/

So the corresponding lines in httpd.conf would be:

LoadModule ssl_module modules/mod_ssl.so

* or locate any LoadModule directive that has ssl with .so extension.

You may locate the LoadModule directive, and add a hash (#) in the beginning.  Or

Or, if you had installed the openssl package, you may want to take a look at these links that

http://www.sunfreeware.com/apache.html

http://www.openeyet.nl/scc/examples/scc.sunos510.html#cfg_software_Apache__etc_apache_httpd.conf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20649476
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0