?
Solved

Outlook 2000 meeting request no popup box after accepting.

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When a user (one) get a meeting request in Outlook 2000, she clicks accept.  Usually a small popup box appears and askes if they want to edit and send a response, etc... this is not popping up anymore.  It gose straight from her pressing accept to her calander- It does NOT update back to the originator-it shows "no response" on the originators atendee list.  




0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 750 total points
ID: 20106546
Hello DCrats,

At a first look I'd check they have not turned off responses.
(I'm running outlook 2002 here so the instructions might be a wee bit different)
In outlook click on tools, then options, then e-mail options, then tracking options.
Although supposedly just for read receipts, I'd check here under
"Process incoming requests and responces on arrival" (Ticked/checked)
And that "Never send a response" is NOT selected, but that "Ask me before sending a response" is selected.

Cheers,
Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 20261902
Well, no response from the asker, we have no way to know if I was on the right track or even close.
Delete - No Refund seems to be the only choice really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 20271283
methinks there is something wrong with her profile- works on another computer just fine
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20303501
DCrats,

Please follow the instructins I posted in my Link above which explains how to close Q's.
Also, did you check the settings in Oulook like in the profile that isn't working like was suggested?

Thanks,
rindi,
EE Cleanup Volunteer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 20312011
the checkmark are set correctly.  I think I will try to delete her normal.dot.
0