?
Solved

DHCP Reservations

Posted on 2007-10-18
12
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to tell if a Windows XP SP2 computer is getting a reserved IP address through DHCP? We use a software package that requires a static IP so instead of statically all of those computers we setup DHCP reservations for those computers. The problem is that when troubleshooting I can't tell if the computer is getting it's IP from regular DHCP or from a DHCP reservation. It is a Windows 2003 server doing the DHCP.
0
Comment
Question by:jmoody
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20104592
Well if the address it picks up is the one you have reserved, then it is picking the correct one up....

Regards,
Denis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20104595
I would look at the range of the dhcp scope and then look at the reservations. If the computers IP Address is listed in the reservations with the MAC address then it is a reserved ip address.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20104626
yep as thenonne suggested  look at the dhcp server and expand it out and click on reservations folder you should see the host name and macaddress
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20104635
or you should no what your reservation scope is you could on the pc

cmd

ipconfig

it will tell you the ip address of the pc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michaelhooper
ID: 20104747
click start
click run
type cmd press enter
type ipconfig /all
look for dhcp enabled.....if yes then you have a dhcp address
if no you have a static address

if yes then compare the ip address here against your dhcp server reservations
i dont think you can tell on the pc end if the address is reserved or not....you have to look at the dhcp servers reservations

to reserve an address you must enter the mac/physical address of the pc and the ip you want reserved for it....then reboot the pc or enter ipconfig /renew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoody
ID: 20104950
I don't have access to the DHCP scopes on the server so I have no idea what the scopes are and what has been reserved. That is why I was looking far a way to tell if it was picking up a DHCP reserved address or not. It's not always easy getting that information from the server folks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20104956
There is really no way then.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20104974
a DHCP reservation has to be setup with the machines mac address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoody
ID: 20105038
Yep, I know that it is setup by the MAC and how to find it on the server but unfortunately I don't have access to the server. I was hoping there was a faster way other then going to the server team and asking.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thenone earned 2000 total points
ID: 20105049
Sorry no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoody
ID: 20105078
That too bad. Thanks for the replies.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20105085
no problem.
0