?
Solved

Oracle 9i and Oracle 10g on same Windows Server?

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello,

I have a PowerEdge860, DualCore 3ghz processor, 4gb ram, running  Windows 2000 Server, with plenty of disk space.

Can I install Oracle 9i and Oracle 10g on this server, or will they conflict with each other?

The Oracle instances involved are for software development purposes and will not be high-use databases, so I'm sure that resources won't be an issue, but I'm worried about introducing software bugs or configuration glitches that wouldn't be an issue if the Oracle 9 and Oracle 10 were on two separate boxes.  (At the moment I don't have two separate boxes.)

What do you think?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 20106081
Yes, you can install and run two separate versions of Oracle in two separate installs (Oracle_homes) on one Windows server.  Will lthey conflict with each other?  No, not directly.  Is it a good idea?  Maybe.  Windows is not particularly stable, so if this will be a production environment, it may not be wise.  For testing and development, this should be fine.

Two other issues are:
1. memory
2. listener port(s)

First, regarding memory, 4GB is the minimum I would recommend for a single Oracle database on Windows supporting a few dozen to a few hundred concurrent users.  This would allow you to have an SGA of close to 2GB.  To run two Oracle databases simultaneously, you will need to monitor the memory and swap file usage (the Windows Performance Monitor is a great tool for this) to avoid excessive swap file activity, but maximize use of physical RAM.  You may be able to have your two SGA's total 2 - 2.5GB.

Then for your Oracle listener(s), you can have either one or two.  If you use one, it must be the higher version, but it can be the default port:1521, and it can use the default name: "LISTENER".  You will have to add an entry manually to the Oracle10 listener.ora file for the Oracle9 instance then.  Or, you can use two listeners, one from each Oracle_home, with one for each database.  But then only one can be on the default port, and only one can use the default listener name.

You mentioned "plenty of disk space".  That may be true, but I hope this is not all one RAID5 array.  Local SCSI discs in a WindowsServer that are all RAID5 are terrible for these parts of a Windows/Oracle system:
1. the Windows temp directory
2. the Windows pagefile
3. the Oracle temp tablespace
4. the Oracle rollback or undo tablespace(s)
5. the Oracle on-line redo log files
6. the Oracle archived redo log files
7. Oracle export "dump" files

Most of those are much better off on non-RAID or RAID0.  The on-line redo log files and the rollback or undo tablespaces should be on RAID1.  RAID5 is fine for: all executable files, and the Oracle system, data and index tablespaces.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 20106096
If you do this, you should install the lower version of Oracle first.  With Oracle9 and 10, it may not matter, but with earlier versions of Oracle this was a requirement (the lowest version had to be installed first).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 20107224
Windows 2000 is not the best OS for Oracle.
There are too much complains about bad
functionality of Oracle 9i on this Os. I also have
bad experience.
I will recommend to use different machines for
every Oracle instance.
But if you decide to run both version on the same
machine either provide different ports for 9i and 10g
listeners or use only the 10g listener for both instances.
0