[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

active directory

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Which desktop operating systems does NOT require you to create a computer account in Active Directory?
      
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 20105134
Windows 98 does not join the domain therefor does not create a machine addount.  You mayl need to install the DSclient update to connect if its not SE, though.  I also would highly recommend against trying to use windows 98 for anything anymore.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wtstadd earned 1500 total points
ID: 20105141
If I am understanding your question correctly, it would be Windows 98 and ME. The rest if you join a computer to a domain, you then create the computer account. That is true with NT, 2000, XP, and Vista

But If you are using XP Home, Vista Home, XP Media Center (see exception below) then you cannot add them to a domain.  If you are doing a fresh install of XP Media Center Edition then you can if the network card drivers are detected by the install create it so where you can login into a domain (there is some registry things you can do if you don't have that ability and want to add it to a domain)

0