?
Solved

active directory

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
How often are computer account passwords changed in Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20105169
That is defined through Group policies.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wtstadd earned 1500 total points
ID: 20105170
By default every 30 days...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154501
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20105204
The computer account passwords are not forced to change never.
Only Active Directory Domain's users have the possibility to force the password change by policies, but not local computer users nor AD computer accounts.
0