[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Successful backup, but no data

Posted on 2007-10-18
13
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a Windows Server 2003, not SBS, and Backup Exec 10D.
Tape drive is an HP USB DAT.
Entire C drive is flagged for backup. Backup runs, writes to tape, completes reporting 100% success.
However, only the system state is being backed up. If I create a new job and only select data files on C:, the job still completes successfully, but it backs up zero bytes.

The drive has about 14 GB on it.

Interesting and likely related info:
Windows Server built-in Backup program ALSO only backs up system state, but also does not report any error.
Windows Update starts to scan for current versions and continues forever without completing.
Symantec Updater within Backup Exec scans for files and also does it forever, never completing.

Can anyone give me a hint as to what is going on with this server?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBodhi
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20105290
Over witch user the Backup Exec services run? does this user has read/write permissions on local disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidBodhi
ID: 20105339
The program uses a special user created during the install of Backup Exec. The installation program was supposed to give this user whatever rights were needed.

Additionally, when checking credentials within Backup Exec, the response is "successful" for all resources.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20105408
When you select C drive, if you expand this drive do you see all other tree folders selected?

What do you get if you select the radio-button from top most right in selection form in order to view selection as "text only"? Is there some selection problem?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DavidBodhi
ID: 20105422
Yes. The appearance of the selections is quite normal.

I'm not at the machine now, so I can't tell you if things look differently in text-only mode. I seriously doubt they are different.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20105490
Make some tests: try to backup on disk instead of tape, in order to see if it fails the same way or it works and then the problem will be tape-related
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidBodhi
ID: 20109606
The problem's not tape related.

Backs up system state just fine, both with BE and with Backup utility.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 20115207
Use this article to disable the Active File Exclusion feature: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/259152.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidBodhi
ID: 20115232
I'm willing to give this a shot, but it's ALL files that aren't found for backup, rather than just open ones.

Just so you know.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 20115253
I know. Have seen this before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidBodhi
ID: 20115281
That's encouraging. No one I've spoken to in real life has seen it.

I'll let you know the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidBodhi
ID: 20179452
Sorry to take so long to get back to you on this.

The Active File Exclusion feature didn't change the situation at all. Still 100% success and zero bytes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560515
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0