?
Solved

DNS replication between two domain controllers

Posted on 2007-10-18
16
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a w2k3 ad domain with two domain controllers,,, the DNS name for the domain is my.mydomain.com and is AD Integrated.  I created another forward zone called yourdomain.com on dc1 and populated it with some host records under both the my.mydomain.com forward zone and the yourdomain.com forward zone,,,  it's been about three days and i happened to look at dc2,,, it has replicated the records for the my.domain.com forwarded zone but not for the yourdomain.com zone,,, as a matter of fact i don't even see the yourdomain.com forward zone even listed on dc2 under forward lookup zones,,, did i forget to check off something?  Shouldn't any zone i create under forward zones be replicated to the other dc?  Both dc's are domain controllers running dns
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Horsley
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20105221
on the properties for the dns server. How is the forwarders setup?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20105229
should be from any dns server in the domain. How is the advanced setup? Should be getting from active directory and the registry.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 375 total points
ID: 20105307
> Shouldn't any zone i create under forward zones be replicated to the other dc?

Is the yourdomain.com zone Active Directory-integrated?  (You specified this for mydomain.com, not for yourdomain.com)  If not, it will not automatically replicate to any other DNS servers unless you:

[a] convert the zone to an AD-integrated zone, or
[b] manually configure a secondary zone on a remote server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Horsley
ID: 20105423
For your first question:
On dc1, the forwarding is set up as All other DNS Domains to point to my external dns servers, advance is set From Active Directory and registry
On dc2, the forwarding is set up  as All other DNS Domains to point to my external dns servers and yourdomain.com points to dc1, advance is set From Active Directory and Registry

The yourdomain.com domain is a Primary Zone

Since my AD DNS namespace is different formt he new zone,,, AD is my.mydomain.com,,, new zone is yourdomain.com, if I Active Directory integrate the yourdomain zone on dc1, will that replicate it over to dc2?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20105437
> if I Active Directory integrate the yourdomain zone on dc1, will that replicate it over to dc2?

Correct.  Unless this zone is AD-integrated, it will not automatically replicate to DC2.  If you want to leave the zone as a standard (file-backed) zone, you can configure a secondary zone on DC2.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20105440
On dc2, the forwarding is set up  as All other DNS Domains to point to my external dns servers and yourdomain.com points to dc1

Each DNS server should point to itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Horsley
ID: 20105465
thenone,,, I'm not following your last comment "Each DNS server should point to itself."  I thought the way i had it set up was that for anything other than my.mydomain.com go to external dns, for yourdomain.com go to dc1 since it's the only dns server that know about that zone,,, is tha tnot correct?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20105475
thenone:  I'm not sure what relevance your comments have as it relates to the OPs question about DNS zone replication.  DNS forwarders are not relevant to DNS replication in the scenario that the poster has described.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20105476
Are both of these servers active directory dns servers? If they are they should point to themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Horsley
ID: 20105499
Yes the are both AD dns servers, via the network settings, both servers have themselves pointing to themselves as preferred and then they point to each other as Alternate,,,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20105520
I would take out the alternative.They should only point to themselves.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20105551
> I would take out the alternative.They should only point to themselves.

I disagree with this.  This is a best practice for a server that is configured as a WINS server - a WINS server should only point to itself for WINS resolution.  In the case of DNS, however, an alternate DNS server will provide name resolution for the server in the event that the local copy of Active Directory (and thus any AD-integrated zones) becomes unusable, and will allow the server to be booted for troubleshooting purposes.

The recommendation that DNS servers only point to themselves was meant to avoid the so-called "DNS Island" problem; however, this was only an issue in Windows 2000 and has been resolved in Windows Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20105562
Laura the reccomendation came from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20105619
Thanks for pointing that out Laura!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Horsley
ID: 20105633
Both of you,, this is really great,,,  if I AD integrate the primary zone yourdomain.com, if something was to break, would i be able to reverse it without recreating everything?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20105637
> "if something was to break"

You can convert an AD-integrated zone back to a primary zone, which will delete the DNS data from Active Directory and leave a standard (file-backed) zone on whichever computer that you made the change from.
0