[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to find the ip address of equipment not on the same subnet

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-04
The piece of equipment braodcasts it's ip address.  i know it has a different subnet configured than the one i'm on connected to it.  What can i do to listen for the broadcasted ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:cmkeur
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordibartrina
ID: 20105310
Hello,

Open a Remote Desktop to the remote subnet. Ping for all devices and obtain a IP map.
You can use a software like: Networkwiev (shareware); IPangry (free).
All tools can help you in discover it.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 20105360
The local machine is connected to the macine in question through a switch.  I don't understand how i can "Open a Remote Desktop to the remote subnet" if i don't know what the remote subnet is.  The machine in question is just a box with nothing attached to it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordibartrina
ID: 20105409
Oh, I understand!

You are in the same physic network and different segment of IP addresses, then you are unable to contact with the other box.

It's OK?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 20105445
yes that is it.  I know that the machine in question broadcasts it's ip address just don't know how to find it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jordibartrina earned 2000 total points
ID: 20105502
There are some ways:

1st: Ping (thinking device will respond) all spectrum of ip: from 1.0.0.1 to 254.254.254.254---> Impossible
2nd: Access to the devide by another way. If the device is a router, modem, printer, in most of cases you have another connection, use it. Also (in some cases) you can reset the device to initial configuration.
3th: Put your nic in promiscuous mode (if possible) and sniff all the traffic, you can do this with any TCP sniffer (search google or tucows) store log in a file, you don't need to wait a lot of time!
Search in  the log for IP add structure.

HTH

For promiscuous mode you need to download a specific driver.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20106672
Download the Angry IP Scanner from SourceForge.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/ipscan/

http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/

Symantec and other antivirus apps will detect it as a Hack tool. It is a great admin tool as you can in fact ping and find open ports from 1.0.0.1 to 254.254.254.254!
May take a while but if its an actual subnet of your current ip scheme you can edasily narrow it down. It is tough to "listen" for a broadcast from an unknown IP on an  unknown port and an an unknown protocol, i.e. TCP or UDP etc.

Hope this helps you!

John
0