Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set up DMZ zone

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Sonicwall Firewall Pro 1260 (Enhanced OS) connected to a T1 Router.  I'm trying to setup a DMZ/and or Wireless zone in order to configure a wireless AP.  I just bought an 8-port switch and plug into the OPT port on the firewall.  Could anyone help or provide some insights to how I can do this.

The purpose of this DMZ/Wireless zone is to minimize the amount of non-domain computers connect to the internal network.  I'm simply setting this DMZ zone just to provide clients and other consultants to access the Internet/ or check their OWA emails.  

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:christian_dinh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 20106244
This document here should answer pretty much of what you need except customize it for your wireless users.. Basically you are setting up a separate network.   Am I correct in the fact that you do not want any of these users to access your LAN?

http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/Typical_DMZ_Configuration_withFTP_SMTP_and_DNS_Servers.pdf

This document can help as well.  http://www.ski-epic.com/2007_small_business_setup/configure_tz170.html


I have used both of these to help me here and there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20106248
Oops..forgot to post that as a proposed solutions... see above
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20520568
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0