?
Solved

Convert wave audio to number

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is there any software that can convert audio from a wav file into numbers? any idea how this could be done.
0
Comment
Question by:OZSJ
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20105974
I'm not sure what you are asking... When you say numbers what are you referring to file format or ? Ask yourself this... What is it that you are trying to accomplish and maybe I can be of more assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 20106226
Hi Warlock, I will do my best to clarify.

I have been playing around with Pro Tools and noticed that each recording is shown as a visual representation in waveform. I was wondering if there is any method whereby I could somehow export/alter  this information in a purely numerical form. The waveform just shows the amplitude over time, and this information appears to be unique for a piece of music.

So the information I am after would consist of a series of time and amplitude for a piece, which could then be stored in a separate database.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 1000 total points
ID: 20106367
Ok, what I think you are trying to accomplish is basically saving a segment or time clip from a current audio file and save that segment into another file. There is no way to "Convert it" to a numerical value since it is an audio clip (.wav,.mp3, .mp4,etc.)  and you have to maintiain the format in order to be able to listen to it when the saved file is launched in the future.
You can play the clip and set markers along the wavelength readout of the file you want to copy. Its like setting a start point and an end point.
Once your markers are in place:
1) stop the audio file from playing
2) Start your mouse pointer on the start point marker and click>hold and drag moving your mouse from left to right and highlight YOUR selected marker areas from start to finish. Once your segment is highlighted, go to the file menu at the top and click save as> and choose a name for your file. If you want, you can use a numerical value for the name of the file, but not the format or value in the application.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20107268
what do you want to achieve by putting this in a database?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20108217
Merijn, I'm not 100% sure on this but I think he/she is referring to the word db but maybe means saving it into another file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 20113089
I merely just want the data stored somewhere where the numerical values can be analyzed, specifically the proportional changes in amplitude. I guess it cant be accomplished by existing software so I am awarding points for effort.

I thought that this sort of technology would be available for creating a digital fingerprint for each audio track. and tha software like this might exist for identifying the origins of any particular piece of music.
0